Privacy

HEFESTIS Ltd are committed to protecting your privacy. We treat all your information in confidence and process this in-line with data protection law (the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) and Data Protection Act 2018).

Privacy Notices

The following privacy notices outline our purposes for processing your personal data, how long we will hold it, who it will be shared with, on what basis and your privacy rights in relation to this:

How to contact us

Data Protection
HEFESTIS Ltd.
Unit 27, Stirling Business Centre
Wellgreen, Stirling
FK8 2DZ
Email

Freedom of Information

The Freedom of Information (Scotland) Act 2002 came into effect on 1st January 2005 and introduced new rights to access information held by public authorities and a requirement upon public authorities to adopt a more proactive approach towards publishing information. For the purposes of the Act, HEFESTIS Ltd., a company limited by guarantee, will respond to FOI requests as if it were a public authority.

Find out how to access information held by HEFESTIS.

Detailed information on how to exercise your rights under the Act is available from the Scottish Information Commissioner.

Cookies

This site only uses essential cookies required to provide basic functionality.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

%d bloggers like this: